Ingredient Of The Week: Baobab Oil

Baobab Oil
baobab trees
Baobab, a tree native to Africa, is regarded as the largest succulent plant in the world. The baobab tree is unique in its structure and features. Often referred to as the “tree of life,” the nickname certainly makes sense considering that a single tree can live for over 500 years.
It is also the source of baobab oil, a premium nourishing plant oil, popular in vegan beauty products. Baobab oil is derived from the fruit seeds by a process which starts with the seeds being air dried in the sun. The seeds are then stored for months before they are cold pressed to give the oil.

Baobab oil has tremendous benefits on the skin due its excellent softening, healing and regenerating skincare properties.

Baobab oil contains:

  • All the three omega fatty acids including omega 3,6 and 9
  • Essential fatty acids like malvalic acids, sterculic acid, linoleic acid etc.
  • Vitamins A, D, E, K and C.

 These components give baobab oil properties that are beneficial for the skin. The benefits include:

pomegranates

  • It is packed full of antioxidants

Baobab has roughly twice the antioxidant content of goji berries or pomegranates. This makes it a perfect ingredient for ageing skin.

 

glowing skin

  • It is a non-greasy moisturiser

When applied on the skin, baobab oil does not leave a greasy coat on the skin but penetrates deep into the skin. It is a light, easily absorbing oil with a silky smooth texture. It moisturises your skin and does not leave behind any greasy feeling on your skin, making it perfect for daytime use which is why it is one of the premium oils we use in Superfood firmimg serum.

 

 

  • It nourishes the skin

Baobab oil is so rich in nutrients. As a matter of fact, the baobab fruit is considered one of the most nutritious fruit in the world. It’s also rich in fatty acids like oleic acid and linoleic acid, which help soften the skin and restore the epidermis. With all the vitamins and essential fatty acids it contains, it is no wonder that it readily nourishes the skin. Furthermore, the nutrients sink deep into the skin cells hence promoting their optimum function in maintaining healthy skin.

 

baobab fruit

  • It rejuvenates damaged skin cells

Skin can be damaged by either the sun or using too many harsh skincare products that leaves it inflamed and sensitive. Baobab oil contains nutrients that are useful in treating the skin from within. In addition, the anti-inflammatory properties reduce inflammation and the redness of the skin.

 

scars

  • It restores and boosts collagen production

Baobab oil has 6 times more vitamin C content than an orange. Good news especially for those looking to keep their skin looking youthful! Vitamin C is the go-to vitamin for anti-ageing. Baobab oil may also act as an effective treatment of stretch marks, as well as other blemishes such as wrinkles, fine lines, and scars. When applied to the affected area, baobab oil boosts the production of collagen in the skin and effectively reduces the appearance of any marks or scars that might be present.

 

 

  •  It is good for oil cleansing

Washing your face with oil and hot water (oil cleansing) may seem counterproductive but it works tremendously. You can use baobab oil as an oil cleanser. All you need to do is massage the oil onto dry skin skin and then use a washcloth rung out in hot water to dab onto the skin to wipe clean. Oil cleansing removes the stale oils and gunk stuck in the pores.

 

  • It is good for oily skin

Baobab oil contains linoleic acid which is useful for oily skin. People with low linoleic acid have more oily skin hence baobab oil can help in managing oil production. Natural Living ideas recommends to make your own oil cleanser with.. 'One popular natural cleanser includes one part baobab oil, one part jojoba oil and five drops of sea buckhorn oil. Combine the oils together and then gently massage it onto your face and neck and then rinse with water.'

 

  • It has anti-inflammatory properties

Baobab oil can be used to treat inflammatory skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis, rosacea etc. it should be applied on wet skin for the best results.

 

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published