Everything you need to know about Frankincense Essential Oil
What Is Frankincense?
Frankincense essential oil or Olibanum is prepared from the resin of the Boswellia tree. Found in dry, mountainous regions in Asia and Africa, frankincense has been used as an Ayurvedic medicine for several years now.
As for the history of its origin, it is believed that Babylonians and Assyrians used it as incense, perfumes and even in mummification techniques.
This resin is well known as it appears in the story of the birth of Jesus. The Bible tells of the three wise men, who arrived at the manger, and “opening their treasures, they offered him gifts, gold and frankincense, and myrrh.” (Matthew 2:11)
Frankincense is also mentioned several times in the Old Testament. Jewish rabbis used consecrated frankincense in ritual, particularly in the ceremony of Ketoret, which was a sacred rite in the Temple of Jerusalem. Later introduced to Europe by Crusaders, frankincense became a staple element of many Christian ceremonies, particularly in the Catholic and Orthodox churches.
From health benefits like improving arthritis and digestion to enhancing spiritual experiences, this essential oil has the power to ease anxiety and boost immunity. Today, frankincense oil is a key element in aromatherapy for both emotional and physical wellbeing. Known as the king of essential oils, it has medicinal properties and should be a key part of your wellness routine.
Frankincense is a powerful essential oil prepared through the distillation process from the dried sap of trees in the Boswellia genus. These trees are usually found in Oman, Yemen, India, and Africa. They use the chisel-like tool on the tree which gets milky white sap out. The first drops of the sap are not collected immediately until the next two weeks. The resin-like crystal from the sap is crushed into powder format and put through steam distillation that produces aromatic essential oil.
Benefits and Uses of Frankincense oil
When it comes to aromatherapy, this essential oil is mainly used to treat acne issues, anxiety, cold, indigestion concerns, and ulcers. Apart from that, frankincense oil has the power to relieve stress and pain. Let's take a closer look at some of the key benefits of frankincense oil.
- Anti-inflammatory - The anti inflammatory effects of this essential oil help reduce joint inflammation which is usually caused by rheumatoid arthritis. You can massage in frankincense essential oil, blended with a carrier oil such as grapeseed or use Made By Coopers Relaxing Face & Body Oil to help reduce inflammation.
- Antiseptic - The antiseptic properties of this essential oil help fight dental bacteria that can cause plaque and bad breath. If you add it to your mouthwash can keep gums healthy. You can also chew the resin, which makes a healthy, safe alternative to chewing gum.
- Medicinal - This essential oil has medicinal properties that can ease the issues of bronchial and sinus infections. Just diffuse the essential oil or use in an atmosphere mist.
- Relaxing - The aroma of frankincense essential oil has the power to promote relaxation and eliminate negative emotions. It is no wonder we use frankincense in many of our calming products such as Sleepy Head pillow mist and balm.
- Skin Rejuvenation - If you are looking for the perfect serum to revive your skin to reduce wrinkles and scars, this essential oil has the power to heal and rejuvenate skin.
- Clears Negative Energy - Removes negative energy in the body and environment, making it a great oil to use in the bedroom before bed.
- Anxiety Relief - Relieves anxiety and chronic stress due to its sedating abilities.
- Aids Mediation - Many people find that it makes a perfect incense to use during meditation, energy work, or chakra exercises such as opening the third eye.
Frankincense oil is essential for yoga aswell as meditation. This uplifting, yet soothing oil is carefully used by yoga instructors to promote mental and emotional well-being during yoga practice. It is either diffused or misted around the room before class. This oil has numerous attributes that help promote relaxation and focus. The therapeutic properties of this essential oil extend beyond the above, it has been said that it can even prevent cancer cells from growing further and support healthy cellular function.
Frankincense also lends itself to skincare effective routines and all you need is a few drops. It helps with both tightening and brightening your skin. Since this is a mild oil, you don't have to dilute it too much before application. But, if you had to, you could dilute it with oils such as jojoba oil, or grapeseed oil.